Georgia Rape Defense Attorney - Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Georgia Rape Defense Attorney - Frequently Asked Questions

 

What is sexual battery and when does it become aggravated sexual battery according to Georgia law?

Sexual battery occurs when a person touches another person's intimate areas without consent. Unwanted groping would fall under this category. Aggravated sexual battery occurs when a person penetrates another person with a foreign object, without consent. (Non-consensual penetration with a sexual organ would fall under the category of rape or aggravated sodomy.)

Sexual Battery

According to Georgia law (O.C.G.A. 16-6-22.1), a person has committed the offense of sexual battery when he or she “intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of the person.”

The statute defines “intimate parts” to mean “the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female.”