Georgia Rape Defense Attorney - Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Georgia has its own group of law enforcement professionals dedicated to conducting these types of operations. The federally-funded Internet Crimes Against Children (ICAC) Task Force regularly conducts Internet stings to catch sexual predators. If carried out in compliance with the law, these techniques can be useful in catching truly dangerous criminals. However, if law enforcement pushes too hard and incites a person to commit a crime that they would not have committed on their own, this may be a case of entrapment.

Georgia law (O.C.G.A. 16-3-25) states that a person “is not guilty of a crime if, by entrapment, his conduct is induced or solicited” by law enforcement “for the purpose of obtaining evidence to be used in prosecuting the person for commission of the crime.” Thus, if the police entrap a person into committing a crime, the person is not guilty of the crime in question.

What qualifies as entrapment?