Georgia Rape Defense Attorney - Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Georgia Rape Defense Attorney - Frequently Asked Questions
How is Rape Defined in Georgia?
The state of Georgia defines the crime of rape (O.C.G.A. 16-6-1) as occurring when a man “has carnal knowledge” of either:
A female forcibly and against her will; or
A female under ten years of age.
The statute defines “carnal knowledge” as “any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” Thus, according to Georgia law, rape can only be perpetrated by a male against a female. Sexual assaults by males against males or by females are not defined as rape. However, they can be charged as other offenses, such as sexual battery or aggravated sodomy.