Georgia Rape Defense Attorney - Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Computer or Electronic Pornography and Child Exploitation Prevention
It is also a crime to knowingly converse online with a minor in an attempt to get him or her to perform sexual acts. This could involve arranging a meeting with the child for sexual purposes or persuading the child to share sexually explicit photos. (Possessing sexually explicit photos of the minor can also lead to charges for possession of child pornography.)
The Computer or Electronic Pornography and Child Exploitation Prevention statute (O.C.G.A. 16-12-100.2) prohibits the use of electronic devices to offer or solicit “sexual conduct of or with an identifiable child or the visual depiction of such conduct.” (This law defines “child” as a person under 16 years of age.) The offense is punishable by one to 20 years in prison and a fine of up to $10,000.